Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
|
Focuses predominantly on Atlanta, Chicago, St. Louis, New York, and towns and cities in North Carolina. |
1840-2010 |
|
|
Alexander Street Press is a publisher of online collections and videos for scholarly research, teaching, and learning. |
1860-present |
|
|
Market Research and American Business provides a unique insight into the American consumer boom of the mid-20th century through access to market research reports and supporting docum |
1935-1965 |
|
|
More than 7,000 videos including commercial and governmental news, archival footage, public affairs footage, and important documentaries. |
1500s-present |
|
|
Sourced from the Gilder Lehrman Collection, this collection of documents brings to life American history from the times of the earliest settlers until the end of World War II. |
1493-1945 |
|
|
Allows people to hear and feel the music from America's past. |
1800s-1960 |
|
|
Derived from real human data, this range of software provides thousands of 3D anatomical structures, clinical slides, dissections, animations and much more. |
Current |
|
|
These collections consist of rare and historic material and are made available through the efforts of University Libraries and the departments of Special Collections, Web Services, and University |
1889-present |
|
|
The collection currently contains over two million images, including the following collections (see "More info"): |
Prehistory to the present |
|
|
The Berg Fashion Library offers fully cross-searchable access to a range of Berg content collections – including the Berg Encyclopedia of World Dress and Fashion onlin |
1600-present |
|
|
Collections range from digitized manuscripts (Beowulf and Leonardo da Vinci’s Notebook) and illuminated manuscripts, to an extensive collection of maps from around the world. |
1000-present |
|
|
A rich collection of influential performances and documentaries spanning eras and demonstrating classical music’s dynamic evolution. |
Medieval period-present |
|
|
A comprehensive database of distinguished classical recordings (approximately 100,000 albums) that users can listen to online. |
Medieval period-present |
|
|
Contemporary World Music contains over 3.5 million tracks that deliver the sounds of all regions of the world. |
1900-present |
|
|
Provides access to actual therapy sessions, re-enacted therapy sessions, and scripted sessions designed by counseling professionals to illustrate common issues and scenarios. |
Current |
|
|
Dance in Video contains five hundred hours of dance productions and documentaries by the most influential performers and companies of the 20th century. |
20th Century-present |
|
|
The Digital Public Library of America (DPLA) brings together the riches of America’s libraries, archives, and museums, and makes them freely available to the world. |
1100-present |
|
|
Digital Theatre+ gives access to over 600 award-winning productions and a wealth of related study materials. |
1970s-present |
|
|
DigitalNC is the online home for materials presented by the North Carolina Digital Heritage Center. |
1800s-present |
|
|
Docuseek2 provides exclusive educational streaming access to documentary and social issues films. |
2002-present |
|
|
Empire Online contains primary source documents that span five centuries, charting the story of the rise and fall of empires. |
1492-2007 |
|
|
Films On Demand provides over 21,000 high quality streaming video on a wide-variety of topics. |
1900-present |
|
|
This resource brings together manuscript, printed and visual primary source materials for the study of global commodities in world history. |
10200 BCE-present |
|
|
The current release (2013) includes 10,752 albums and 133,660 tracks. |
1920s-present |
|
|
Core scholarly journals, ebooks, and images from a range of disciplines, with full-text searching and DRM-free downloads. |
1800s-present (2-5 yr embargo) |
|
|
A kid-safe, advertisement-free media platform with over 9,000 titles and 12,000 segments from producers like PBS and Reading Rainbow. |
Current |
|
|
|
Kanopy provides educational streaming access to over 27,000 documentaries and critically acclaimed films. Some films include public performance rights (ask your librarian). |
1894-present |
|
Metropolitan Opera On Demand includes more than 800 full-length Met performances. |
1936-present |
|
|
Music & Performing Arts combines music audio and video that spans all time periods, and includes hundreds of thousands of seminal artists. |
Medieval-present |
|
|
Nine collections of music recordings (over 14 million tracks) and performance videos (over 3,600) from Alexander Street Press, including classical, jazz, folk, world, and popular music and dance. |
Medieval period-present |
|
|
An international index to choral scores for documentary research and pedagogy. |
1100s-present |
|
|
Featuring the complete archive of the magazine to the mid-1990s, National Geographic Magazine Archive, includes every page and every photograph, available for fulltext searching, reading, |
1888-1994 |
|
|
|
Naxos Music Library is a comprehensive collection of classical music available online. |
1150-present |
|
|
Naxos Music Library Jazz offers close to 60,000 tracks of jazz from over 5,200 albums, with over 7,000 jazz artists represented. |
1900s-present |
|
|
Naxos Video Library brings you an extensive streaming video library of classical music performances, opera, ballet, live concerts and documentaries. |
1990-present |
|
The purpose of the Open Video Project is to collect and make available a repository of digitized video content for the digital video, multimedia retrieval, digital library, and other communities. |
1897-present |
|
|
Opera in Video contains five hundred hours of the most important opera performances, captured on video through staged productions, interviews, and documentaries. |
Renaissance-present |
|
|
Organ Cinema is an ever-expanding filmed encyclopedia of the organ and its history and repertoire, created by Fugue State Films and the Royal College of Organists. |
2008 - present |
|
|
Popular Music Library contains a wide range of popular music from around the world, including hundreds of thousands of tracks from major genres in pop music. |
1905-present |
|
|
The USC Shoah Foundation's Visual History Archive allows users to search through and view more than 54,000 video testimonies of survivors and witnesses of genocide. |
1915-present |
|
|
The latest release of Smithsonian Global Sound (2022) includes 3,112 albums, equalling 45,176 tracks. |
1900s-present |
|
|
Swank Digital Campus provides a streaming library of feature films, documentaries and foreign films from the largest movie studios.
|
1900-present |