| Database | Description | Coverage | More Info |
|---|---|---|---|
| Academic OneFile |
Contains more than 11,000 academic jounals, the majority in full text and peer-reviewed, and podcasts and transcripts from major news sources. |
1980-present |
|
| Academic Search Complete |
Provides full text for over 8,500 magazines and journals, and indexing for 4,100 more titles. |
1980-present |
|
| Google Scholar |
Google Scholar provides access to scholarly articles, conference papers, preprints, theses, books, and technical reports. |
1990's-present |
|
| JSTOR |
JSTOR specializes in making available the back issues of academic journals (over 1,000) in a wide variety of humanities and social science disciplines. |
Coverage is the beginning of the journal until two to five years ago. |
|
| MasterFILE Complete |
Provides access to the full text for more than 2,000 magazines and journals, plus full text for nearly 1,000 reference books, over 105,000 primary source documents, and an Image Collection of over |
1984-present |
|
| Project Muse |
Project Muse provides full text access to over 335 journals, and indexing for 200 more in the humanities and social sciences. |
1996-present |
|
| ScienceDirect |
Full text access to more than 1,200 journals from the Elsevier Science journal collection (indexing for 1,300 more). |
1960s-present |
|
| Web of Science (ISI) |
Provides indexing for over 12,000 academic journals, proceedings of international conferences, symposia, seminars, colloquia, workshops, and conventions, from three databases: |
1898-present |
|
| Wiley Online Library |
Provides full text access to more than 1,000 scholarly journals. |
1990's- |
|