| Database | Description | Coverage | More Info |
|---|---|---|---|
| African American Song |
16,000 audio tracks of historical recordings from a diverse range of genres such as jazz, blues, gospel, ragtime, folk songs, and narratives, among others. |
20th Century |
|
| American History in Video |
Commercial and governmental news, archival footage, public affairs footage, and important documentaries. |
1500s-present |
|
| American Song |
Allows people to hear and feel the music from America's past. The database includes songs by and about American Indians, miners, immigrants, slaves, children, pioneers, and cowboys. |
pre-1960 |
|
| Appalachian State University Digital Collections |
These collections consist of rare and historic material and are made available through the efforts of Belk Library and the departments of Special Collections, Web Services, and University Archives. |
1889-present |
|
| ARTstor Digital Library |
The collection currently contains over one million images, including the following collections: |
Prehistory to the present |
|
| Berg Fashion Library |
The Berg Fashion Library offers fully cross-searchable access to a range of Berg content collections – including the Berg Encyclopedia of World Dress and Fashion online, e-books, |
1600-present |
|
| CAMIO |
A growing online collection documenting works of art from around the world, representing the collections of prominent museums. |
Varies |
|
| Classical Music Library |
Classical Music Library is a fully searchable classical music resource—a comprehensive database of distinguished classical recordings. |
Medieval to present |
|
| Contemporary World Music |
Contemporary World Music will contain 50,000 tracks that deliver the sounds of all regions of the world. |
20th Century |
|
| Counseling and Therapy in Video |
Provides access to more than 400 hours (330 videos) of actual therapy sessions, re-enacted therapy sessions, and scripted sessions designed by counseling professionals to illustrate common issues a |
Current |
|
| DigitalNC |
DigitalNC is the online home for materials presented by the North Carolina Digital Heritage Center. |
1800s-present |
|
| DRAM (Database of Recorded American Music) |
DRAM provides on-demand streaming access to CD-quality audio (192kbps Mp4), complete original liner notes and essays from independent record labels and sound archives. |
1800's-present |
|
| Jazz Music Library |
The current release (2013) includes 10,752 albums and 133,660 tracks. |
1920s-present |
|
| Music Online |
When complete, Music Online will offer more than 400,000 audio tracks, 400,000 scores, 100,000 pages of music reference, and over 500 hours of video. |
pre-1960 |
|
| National Geographic Magazine Archive (1888-1994) |
Featuring the complete archive of the magazine to the mid-1990s, National Geographic Magazine Archive, includes every page and every photograph, available for fulltext searching, reading, |
1888-1994 |
|
| Naxos Music Library |
Naxos Music Library is a comprehensive collection of classical music available online. |
1150-present |
|
| Naxos Music Library Jazz |
Naxos Music Library Jazz offers close to 60,000 tracks of jazz from over 5,200 albums, with over 7,000 jazz artists represented. |
1900's-present |
|
| Naxos Video Library |
Naxos Video Library brings you an extensive streaming video library of classical music performances, opera, ballet, live concerts and documentaries. |
1990-present |
|
| OneClickdigital Audio Books |
OneClickdigital provides access to over 1,200 audiobooks, including fiction, nonfiction, classics and popular titles. |
Current |
|
| Open Video Project |
"The purpose of the Open Video Project is to collect and make available a repository of digitized video content for the digital video, multimedia retrieval, digital library, and other research comm |
1897-present |
|
| Opera in Video |
Opera in Video contains five hundred hours of the most important opera performances, captured on video through staged productions, interviews, and documentaries. |
Renaissance-Present |
|
| PBS Streaming Videos |
A selection of nearly 250 PBS programs, including films from award winning documentarian Ken Burns, and series such as Scientific American Frontiers, American Experience, and Frontline. |
1990s- |
|
| Primal Pictures |
Derived from real human data, this range of software provides thousands of 3D anatomical structures, clinical slides, dissections, animations and much more. |
Current |
|
| Primal Pictures: Anatomy and Physiology |
Primal Pictures: Anatomy and Physiology includes 19 modules on the human body with clear 3D images and interactive models, narrated animations and illustrations, dissection slides you can |
2010-present |
|
| Smithsonian Global Sound |
The latest release of Smithsonian Global Sound (2013) includes 2,949 albums, equalling 42,405 tracks. |
20th century |
|