| Database | Description | Coverage | More Info |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19th Century U.S. Newspapers |
Digital facsimile images for hundreds of 19th century U.S. newspapers. Each newspaper is captured from cover-to-cover, providing access to every article, advertisement and illustration. |
1800-1899 |
|
| 19th Century UK Periodicals |
19th Century UK Periodicals covers the events, lives, values and themes that shaped the 19th century world. |
1800-1900 |
|
| African American Newspapers |
Primary sources for such diverse disciplines as cultural, literary and social history; ethnic studies and more. |
1827-1998 |
|
| African American Poetry 1750-1900 |
Nearly 3,000 poems written by African-American poets in the late eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. |
1750-1900 |
|
| African Newspapers |
Provides more than 40 fully searchable African newspapers published in the 19th and 20th centuries. |
1800-1922 |
|
| America Historical Imprints |
A comprehensive historical collection of primary source materials that covers American history, literature, culture and daily life. |
1639-1900 |
|
| American Broadsides and Ephemera |
Offers fully searchable facsimile images of approximately 15,000 broadsides printed between 1820 and 1900 and 15,000 pieces of ephemera printed between 1760 and 1900. |
1760-1900 |
|
| American Periodicals Series Online |
Covers over 1,100 periodicals published between 1740 and 1900. |
1740-1900 |
|
| American Slavery: A Composite Autobiography |
Over 4,000 slave narratives by surname, location, age. Includes related sources, categorized by type. Also includes archives of Folk Culture Sound Recordings. |
Narratives collected 1936-1938 |
|
| American State Papers |
Republication of approximately 6,280 numbered publications, largely Congressional, but also containing Executive Department materials issued from 1832-1861 |
1789-1838 |
|
| Americas Historical Newspapers |
Includes more than 1,000 U.S. historical newspapers published between 1690 and 1922, including titles from all 50 states. |
1690-1922 |
|
| Archive of Americana |
The Archive of Americana features over 1,375 newspaper titles from all 50 states, more than 100,000 books, broadsides and pamphlets, essential collections of U.S. |
1639-1980 |
|
| ArchiveGrid |
ArchiveGrid connects you with primary source material held in archives, special collections, and manuscript collections around the world. |
1800's-present |
|
| Archives Unbound |
The three major types of documents in this database are monographs of books and pamphlets, manuscripts, and newspapers and periodicals. |
1500-present |
|
| British Literary Manuscripts Online |
British Literary Manuscripts Online presents facsimile images of literary manuscripts, including letters and diaries, drafts of poems, plays, novels, and other literary works, and similar |
1150-1900 |
|
| British Newspapers, 1600-1900 |
Two collections, the 17th and 18th Century Burney Collection Newspapers and 19th Century British Library Newspapers, make up the British Newspapers 1600-1900 database. |
1600-1900 |
|
| C19: The Nineteenth Century Index |
C19 Index draws on the strength of established indexes such as the Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalogue, The Wellesley Index, Poole's Index and Periodica |
19th Century |
|
| DigitalNC |
DigitalNC is the online home for materials presented by the North Carolina Digital Heritage Center. |
1800s-present |
|
| Early American Imprints, Series I: Evans 1639-1800 |
Based on the renowned American Bibliography by Charles Evans and enhanced by Roger Bristol's Supplement to Evans' American Bibliography, Early American Imprints consists |
1639-1800 |
|
| Early American Imprints, Series II: Shaw-Shoemaker 1801-1819 |
Early American Imprints, Series II (1801-1819) provides full-text access to the 36,000 American books, pamphlets and broadsides published in the first nineteen years of the nineteenth cent |
1801-1819 |
|
| Early English Books Online (EEBO) |
Early English Books Online (EEBO) contains digital facsimile page images of virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America and works in English printed |
1473-1700 |
|
| Eighteenth Century Collections Online |
A variety of materials is included—from books and broadsides, Bibles, tract books and sermons to printed ephemera—with works by many well-known and lesser-known authors. |
1700-1799 |
|
| Evans Bibliography |
Based on the renowned American Bibliography by Charles Evans and enhanced by Roger Bristol's Supplement to Evans' American Bibliography, Early American Imprints consists |
1639-1800 |
|
| Foreign Broadcast Information Service (FBIS) Daily Reports 1941-1996 |
FBIS Daily reports include English-language, full-text broadcasts and news transcripts—translated as needed—from Africa, Asia and the Pacific, China, Eastern and Western Europe, Latin America, the |
1941-1996 |
|
| Gale NewsVault |
Gale NewsVault searches across a range of historical newspaper and periodical collections. It includes over ten million page images spanning four hundred years. |
1604-2006 |
|
| Global Commodities |
"This resource brings together manuscript, printed and visual primary source materials for the study of global commodities in world history. |
10200 BCE-present |
|
| HarpWeek |
Harper's Weekly, America's leading 19th century illustrated newspaper |
1857-1877 |
|
| HeritageQuest |
HeritageQuest includes all of the images, and extensive indexing, from the 1790 - 1930 U.S. |
1700's-present |
|
| In the First Person |
In the First Person indexes letters, diaries, oral histories, and personal narratives of more than 18,000 individuals from all walks of life. |
1558-2005 |
|
| Latin American Newspapers |
Latin American Newspapers provides access to more than 35 fully searchable Latin American newspapers published in the 19th and 20th centuries. |
1805-1922 |
|
| Los Angeles Times Historical |
Contains the complete paper cover-to-cover of every issue, with full-page and article images in PDF format. |
1881-1986 |
|
| Making of the Modern World |
The Making of the Modern World: the Goldsmiths'-Kress Library of Economic Literature digital collection presents more than 65,000 titles from the period 1460-1914, and 466 pre-1906 serials |
1450-1914 |
|
| New York Times Historical |
Contains the complete paper cover-to-cover of every issue, with full-page and article images in PDF format. |
1851-2004 |
|
| Nineteenth Century Collections Online |
Nineteenth Century Collections Online focuses on primary source collections including monographs, newspapers, pamphlets, manuscripts, ephemera, maps, statistics, and more. |
1796-1910 |
|
| Nineteenth Century Serials Edition |
A free, online scholarly edition of six nineteenth-century periodicals and newspapers: Monthly Repository, Northern Star, Leader, English Woman's Journal, To |
1806-1890 |
|
| Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalogue: NSTC |
C19 Index draws on the strength of established indexes such as the Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalogue, The Wellesley Index, Poole's Index and Periodica |
19th Century |
|
| North American Women: Letters and Diaries |
North American Women's Letters and Diaries (NWLD) includes the immediate experiences of 1,017 women, as revealed in approximately 150,000 pages of diaries and letters, including 7,000 pages of pre |
Colonial to 1950 |
|
| Oxford Text Archive |
"The University of Oxford Text Archive develops, collects, catalogues and preserves electronic literary and linguistic resources for use in Higher Education, in research, teaching and learning." |
1500's-present |
|
| ProQuest Historical Newspapers |
Offers full-text and full-image articles for 13 large American daily newspapers and two daily British Newspapers (The Guardian and The Observer) |
1764-2005 |
|
| Sabin Americana |
This collection contains works about the Americas published throughout the world from 1500 to the early 1900's. |
1500-1926 |
|
| Shaw-Shoemaker Bibliography |
Early American Imprints, Series II: Shaw Shoemaker Bibliography (1801-1819) provides full-text access to the 36,000 American books, pamphlets and broadsides published in the first nineteen |
1801-1819 |
|
| Slavery, Abolition, and Social Justice |
Online primary source materials including manuscripts, pamphlets, books, paintings, maps and other documents for the study of slavery, abolition and social justice. |
1490 - 2007 |
|
| State Papers Online |
Provides access to over 3 million pages of 16th- & 17th-century British government documents and over 200,000 searchable pages of Calendars and catalogues. |
1509-1714 |
|
| The Times Digital Archive |
The Times Digital Archive (London) provides access to the entire newspaper, with all news articles, advertisements and illustrations/photos, editorial and commentary, and features. |
1785-2006 |
|
| Times Literary Supplement Historical Archive |
The TLS Historical Archive, 1902-2005 provides full-text access to every page of every issue of the TLS from 1902 to 2005, discovering a wealth of material in 300,000 book reviews |
1902-2006 |
|
| U.S. Congressional Serial Set |
The United States Congressional Serial Set contains House and Senate Documents and House and Senate Reports. |
1817-1980 |
|
| Wall Street Journal Historical |
Wall Street Journal; Eastern Edition The financial newspaper of record offering in-depth coverage of national and international finance as well as coverage of hard news. |
1889-1994 |
|
| Washington Post Historical |
The Washington Post has been known for its national political coverage, international reporting, and investigating reporting. |
1877-1995 |
|