Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Film & Television Literature Index with Full Text provides cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 370 publications (and selected coverage for nearly 300 publications), as |
Varies |
||
|
|
Kanopy provides educational streaming access to over 27,000 documentaries and critically acclaimed films. Some films include public performance rights (ask your librarian). |
1894-present |
|
|
MLA covers folklore, languages, linguistics, and literature. Provides over one million citations for items from more than 4,400 journals and series published worldwide. |
1926-present |
||
|
This database provides indexing and abstracts for more than 395 international periodicals, plus full text for more than 160 of the indexed journals. |
1990s-present |
||
|
Swank Digital Campus provides a streaming library of feature films, documentaries and foreign films from the largest movie studios.
|
1900-present |
||
|
Provides full text for over 8,500 magazines and journals, including more than 7,300 peer reviewed titles. Indexing and abstracts are provided for more than 12,500 journals. |
1980-present |
||
|
Includes more than 1,000 U.S. historical newspapers published between 1690 and 1922, including titles from all 50 states. |
1690-1922 |
||
|
Provides access to journal articles, book reviews, and dissertations. Covers U.S. and Canadian history. |
1955-present |
||
|
Art Abstracts indexes over 400 English and foreign-language periodicals, yearbooks, and museum bulletins. Includes nearly 120 titles in full text. |
1984-present |
||
|
Covering content for more than 55 years of art journalism, this retrospective resource includes articles, interviews, reviews and much more from over 600 publications. |
1929-1984 |
||
|
The collection currently contains over two million images, including the following collections (see "More info"): |
Prehistory to the present |
||
|
Covers journal articles, exhibition reviews and news items. |
1973-present |
||
|
Digital Theatre+ gives access to over 600 award-winning productions and a wealth of related study materials. |
1970s-present |
||
|
Provides citations with abstracts to over 1,700 journals,book and media reviews, and dissertations. |
1955-present |
||
|
Nexis Uni™ features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis®—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790. |
1975-present |
||
|
Offers full-text and full-image articles for 13 large American daily newspapers and two daily British Newspapers (The Guardian and The Observer) |
1764-2005 |