Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
NewsBank North Carolina provides 222 news sources from North Carolina, from 1985 to current, updated daily. |
1985-present |
||
|
The North Carolina Digital Collections contain over 158,000 historic and recent photographs, state government publications, manuscripts, and other resources on topics related to North Car |
1800s-present |
||
|
Provides full text for over 8,500 magazines and journals, including more than 7,300 peer reviewed titles. Indexing and abstracts are provided for more than 12,500 journals. |
1980-present |
||
|
Focuses predominantly on Atlanta, Chicago, St. Louis, New York, and towns and cities in North Carolina. |
1840-2010 |
||
|
Includes more than 1,000 U.S. historical newspapers published between 1690 and 1922, including titles from all 50 states. |
1690-1922 |
||
|
Covers over 1,100 periodicals published between 1740 and 1940. |
1740-1940 |
||
|
Find data about U.S. companies. Identify company ownership and sales volume. Research local businesses and markets. |
2013-present |
||
|
The Digital Library on American Slavery offers a searchable collection of public records concerning enslavement. |
1750-1867 |
||
|
DigitalNC is the online home for materials presented by the North Carolina Digital Heritage Center. |
1800s-present |
||
|
Nexis Uni™ features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis®—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790. |
1975-present |
||
|
Online guide to quality health and medical information and local health services throughout North Carolina. |
Current |
||
|
NC Health Info tiene por objetivo ayudarlo a tomar decisiones informadas sobre atención médica. |
Current |
||
|
Information about North Carolina, its history, people, government, and educational institutions. |
1970-present |
||
|
Employment tools for job seekers in North Carolina. Search jobs, create résumés, find education and training. |
Current |
||
|
Newspaper Source Plus provides full text coverage for 730 national & international newspapers. |
2000-present |
||
|
Provides access to NC Statutes and Session Laws; Legislation/Bills; Committee Assignments; audio broadcasts of House and Senate sessions; Legislative Calendar; and Citizen Guide. |
1985-present |
||
|
Newspapers.com North Carolina Collection. 3.5 million pages of digitized content from over 1,000 North Carolina county newspapers. |
1764-1999 |
||
|
The North Carolina Periodicals Index indexes over 60 journals and magazines published in North Carolina periodicals. |
1992-present |
||
|
Provides access to current and historic publications produced by North Carolina state government. |
1777-present |
||
|
North Carolina’s premier travel, food, and culture publication, available in full text online. |
1933-present (3 year embargo) |
||
|
The site includes population, economic, and income data as well as county profiles and rankings. |
2000-present |