Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
The comprehensive international content of the database is drawn from websites, journal articles, books, book chapters, dissertations, conference proceedings, etc. |
1900-present |
||
|
Provides full text for over 8,500 magazines and journals, including more than 7,300 peer reviewed titles. Indexing and abstracts are provided for more than 12,500 journals. |
1980-present |
||
|
Covers over 1,100 periodicals published between 1740 and 1940. |
1740-1940 |
||
|
|
The Archive of Americana features over 1,375 newspaper titles from all 50 states, more than 100,000 books, broadsides and pamphlets, and much more. |
1639-1980 |
|
|
Provides full text access for more than 1,100 peer-reviewed business publications. |
1886-present |
||
|
Credo Reference provides access to hundreds of reference books (encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographies, quotations) from over 70 academic publishers. |
2000-present |
||
|
Provides full text to nearly 500 journals plus citations, with abstracts, to over 600 journals, books, and working papers. |
1969-present |
||
|
Education Source provides full text access for more than 1,800 journals, as well as indexing and abstracts for thousands more. |
1929-present |
||
|
Sources include journal articles, research reports, curriculum and teaching guides, conference papers, and books. Each year approximately 30,000 new records are added. |
1966-present |
||
|
Nexis Uni™ features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis®—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790. |
1975-present |
||
|
Holdings for Appalachian State, UNC-Asheville, and Western Carolina University. |
1400s-present |
||
|
PsycARTICLES is a database of full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. |
1894-present |
||
|
PsycINFO, from the American Psychological Association, contains over 3 million citations and summaries of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations. |
1887-present |
||
|
Sage Knowledge provides full text access to more than 200 social science encyclopedias and over 100 handbooks. |
1994-present |
||
|
Contains over 50 million records cataloged by OCLC member libraries throughout the world: Appalachian State University Library is a member (OCLC member code=NJB). |
1000 BC-present |