Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Provides full text for over 8,500 magazines and journals, including more than 7,300 peer reviewed titles. Indexing and abstracts are provided for more than 12,500 journals. |
1980-present |
||
|
Contains full text for more than 900 journals and covers the areas of agriculture, ecology, renewable energy, natural resources, marine and freshwater science, pollution and waste management, envi |
1940s-present |
||
|
Full text access to more than 1,200 journals from the Elsevier Science journal collection, indexing for 1,300 more. |
1960s-present |
||
|
Provides indexing and citation analysis for over 20,000 journals from a wide range of disciplines. |
1898-present |
||
|
The ACSESS Digital Library is a complete collection of all content published by the American Society of Agronomy, Crop Science Society of America, and Soil Science Society of America. |
1921-present |
||
|
Describes materials acquired by the National Agriculture Library (NAL) and cooperating institutions. Includes citations to books, journal articles, serials, audiovisual, and other materials. |
1970-present |
||
|
Provides full text access to over 1,100 scholarly journals, trade journals, and reports representing all major environmental science topics. |
1960-present |
||
|
Provides citations to articles and essays from over 1,000 journals, monographic series, reports, commentaries, and review essays. |
1800s-present |
||
|
Provides full text access for more than 1,100 peer-reviewed business publications. |
1886-present |
||
|
Provides full text to nearly 500 journals plus citations, with abstracts, to over 600 journals, books, and working papers. |
1969-present |
||
|
Provides discipline-specific coverage of engineering, spanning thousands of publications, many in full text. |
1994-present |
||
|
Google Scholar provides access to scholarly articles, conference papers, preprints, theses, books, and technical reports. Off-campus access (see More info) |
1990s-present |
||
|
Scholarly and general interest journals, as well as government documents and reports. |
1970s-present |
||
|
The Lens ingests, cleans, aggregates, normalizes and serves over 225 million scholarly works, 127 million global patent records, and 370 million patent sequences. |
1800-present |
||
|
Holdings for Appalachian State, UNC-Asheville, and Western Carolina University. |
1400s-present |
||
|
Articles and records on materials science related topics, including over 700 full-text journals. |
1900-present |
||
|
Find research results from the Department of Energy (DOE) Office of Scientific and Technical Information (OSTI). |
1947-present |
||
|
Provides citations, with some abstracts, to more than 3,000 sources including articles, books, conference proceedings, government documents, and book chapters about public affairs. |
1914-present |
||
|
This database contains full text articles from over 500 scholarly journals and and indexing and abstracts from 2,900 journal titles. |
1989-present |
||
|
Multidisplinary database with access to nearly 20,000 journals, magazines, and newspapers. |
1905-present |
||
|
Sage Knowledge provides full text access to more than 200 social science encyclopedias and over 100 handbooks. |
1994-present |
||
|
The Social Science Research Network (SSRN) is a world wide collaborative of over 185,000 authors and more than 1.3 million users that is devoted to the rapid worldwide dissemination of so |
1994-present |
||
|
Provides full text access to more than 1,500 peer reviewed journals in a wide variety of academic discplines. |
1990s-present |
||
|
Provides full text access to more than 1,000 scholarly journals. |
1990-present |
||
|
Contains over 50 million records cataloged by OCLC member libraries throughout the world: Appalachian State University Library is a member (OCLC member code=NJB). |
1000 BC-present |
||
|
The world’s leading taxonomic reference and oldest continuing database of animal biology. |
1864-present |