Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
|
Collections range from digitized manuscripts (Beowulf and Leonardo da Vinci’s Notebook) and illuminated manuscripts, to an extensive collection of maps from around the world. |
1000-present |
|
|
This collection provides a wide variety of original source material detailing China’s interaction with the West. |
1793-1980 |
|
|
Colonial America consists of all 1,450 volumes of the CO 5 series of Colonial Office files held at The National Archives in London. |
1606-1822 |
|
|
Comprehensive reference work cataloging all of the world’s known living languages; currently contains over 7,000 profiles. |
2000-present |
|
|
|
FRED Maps allows you to create, customize, and share geographical maps of data found in FRED® (Federal Reserve Economic Data). |
1970-present |
|
This resource brings together manuscript, printed and visual primary source materials for the study of global commodities in world history. |
10200 BCE-present |
|
|
Presents a unique insight into interactions between American Indians and Europeans from their earliest contact. |
1493-2010 |
|
|
The Library of Congress has custody of the largest and most comprehensive cartographic collection in the world with collections numbering over 5.5 million maps, |
1200s-present |
|
|
North Carolina Maps is a comprehensive, online collection of historic maps of the Tar Heel State. |
1500s-present |
|
|
Digital Sanborn Maps North Carolina provides digital access to 11,173 large-scale maps of 158 North Carolina towns and cities, drawn to a scale of 50 feet to an inch. |
1867-1970 |
|
|
Online primary source materials including manuscripts, pamphlets, books, paintings, maps and other documents for the study of slavery, abolition and social justice. |
1490-2007 |
|
|
Social Explorer helps you gain insights into any US location of interest through thousands of data variables, visualizations, and data mapping capabilities. |
1800-present |
|
|
Map images, records, and indexing for maps published in Reports and Documents of the 65th Congress, 2nd session through the 92nd Congress, 2nd session. |
1845-1989 |