Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Provides access to journal articles, book reviews, and dissertations. Covers U.S. and Canadian history. |
1955-present |
||
|
Provides citations with abstracts to over 1,700 journals,book and media reviews, and dissertations. |
1955-present |
||
|
MLA covers folklore, languages, linguistics, and literature. Provides over one million citations for items from more than 4,400 journals and series published worldwide. |
1926-present |
||
|
This database contains full text articles from over 500 scholarly journals and and indexing and abstracts from 2,900 journal titles. |
1989-present |
||
|
Collection of ebooks covering history and literary criticism. Includes large a collection of slave narratives. |
Ancient times-present |
||
|
African American Archives provides over one million pages of original historical documents pertaining to the African American experience. |
1672-1941 |
||
|
Focuses predominantly on Atlanta, Chicago, St. Louis, New York, and towns and cities in North Carolina. |
1840-2010 |
||
|
This collection was developed with the American Theological Library Association (ATLA) as part of an effort to preserve serials related to African American religious life and culture. |
1829-1922 |
||
|
Primary sources for such diverse disciplines as cultural, literary and social history, ethnic studies, and more. |
1827-1998 |
||
|
Nearly 3,000 poems written by African-American poets in the late eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. |
1750-1900 |
||
|
Provides more than 40 fully searchable African newspapers published in the 19th and 20th centuries. |
1800-1922 |
||
|
Includes more than 1,000 U.S. historical newspapers published between 1690 and 1922, including titles from all 50 states. |
1690-1922 |
||
|
Sourced from the Gilder Lehrman Collection, this collection of documents brings to life American history from the times of the earliest settlers until the end of World War II. |
1493-1945 |
||
|
Provides citations to articles and essays from over 1,000 journals, monographic series, reports, commentaries, and review essays. |
1800s-present |
||
|
|
The Archive of Americana features over 1,375 newspaper titles from all 50 states, more than 100,000 books, broadsides and pamphlets, and much more. |
1639-1980 |
|
|
Art Abstracts indexes over 400 English and foreign-language periodicals, yearbooks, and museum bulletins. Includes nearly 120 titles in full text. |
1984-present |
||
|
The collection currently contains over two million images, including the following collections (see "More info"): |
Prehistory to the present |
||
|
The experience and impact of African Americans as recorded by the news media, 1704 to 1975. |
1704-1975 |
||
|
The Digital Library on American Slavery offers a searchable collection of public records concerning enslavement. |
1750-1867 |
||
|
Empire Online contains primary source documents that span five centuries, charting the story of the rise and fall of empires. |
1492-2007 |
||
|
FBIS Daily Reports include English-language, full-text broadcasts and news transcripts—translated as needed—from around the world. |
1941-1996 |
||
|
An interdisciplinary academic collection devoted to the study of the history, culture, and politics of Black Americans covering the tumultuous period from 1900 to present day. From U.S. |
1900-present |
||
|
Core scholarly journals, ebooks, and images from a range of disciplines, with full-text searching and DRM-free downloads. |
1800s-present (2-5 yr embargo) |
||
|
Provides citations, with some abstracts, to more than 3,000 sources including articles, books, conference proceedings, government documents, and book chapters about public affairs. |
1914-present |
||
|
Offers full-text and full-image articles for 13 large American daily newspapers and two daily British Newspapers (The Guardian and The Observer) |
1764-2005 |
||
|
Slavery and Anti-Slavery is a thematically organized, historical archive devoted to the scholarly study and understanding of slavery from a multinational perspective. |
1490-1896 |
||
|
Online primary source materials including manuscripts, pamphlets, books, paintings, maps and other documents for the study of slavery, abolition and social justice. |
1490-2007 |
||
|
The latest release of Smithsonian Global Sound (2022) includes 3,112 albums, equalling 45,176 tracks. |
1900s-present |
||
|
Sociological Abstracts indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines. |
1952-present |