University Libraries

Databases for Gender Studies

  1. Home
  2. Research
  3. Databases
  4. Databases for Gender Studies

Best Bets

America: History and Life with Full Text
Provides access to journal articles, book reviews, and dissertations covering United States and Canadian history and culture from prehistoric times to the present.
More info
Gender Studies Database
Covers the full spectrum of gender-engaged scholarship; includes journals, conference papers, books, book chapters, government reports, dissertations, and other sources.
More info
Gender: Identity and Social Change
Includes primary sources for the study of gender history, women’s suffrage, the feminist movement and the men’s movement.
More info
Historical Abstracts with Full Text
Provides citations with abstracts to over 1,700 journals, book and media reviews, and dissertations covering world history (excluding the U.S. and Canada) from 1450 to the present.
More info
LGBTQ+ Source
Full text access to over 130 journals, indexing for 200 more, as well as access to more than 170 full-text monographs/books on LGBTQ+ topics.
More info

Also Useful

Academic Search Complete
Provides full text for over 8,500 magazines and journals over a wide array of academic disciplines.
More info
America's Historical Newspapers
Includes more than 1,000 U.S. historical newspapers published between 1690 and 1922, including titles from all 50 states.
More info
Archives Unbound
Presents topically-focused digital collections of historical documents.
More info
Feminae: Medieval Women and Gender Index
Covers journal articles, book reviews, and essays in books about women, sexuality, and gender during the Middle Ages.
More info
JSTOR
Core scholarly journals (especially back issues), ebooks, and images from a range of disciplines, with full-text searching and DRM-free downloads.
More info
North American Women's Letters and Diaries
Primary sources on the experiences of over 1,000 North American women as revealed in approximately 150,000 pages of diaries, letters, and manuscripts.
More info
Project Muse
Provides full text access to over 335 journals, and indexing for 200 more, in the humanities and social sciences.
More info
ProQuest Historical Newspapers
Offers full text and full image articles for 13 large American daily newspapers and two daily British newspapers.
More info
Sociological Abstracts
Indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines, providing abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,800+ serials publications.
More info
Women in the National Archives
Includes original documents on the suffrage question in Britain, the Empire, and colonial territories, and a finding aid to women's studies resources in The National Archives at Kew.
More info
Women's Studies Archive: Women’s Issues and Identities
Presents primary source materials covering the social, political, and professional aspects of women's lives and offers a look at the roles, experiences, and achievements of women in society.
More info