Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
PubMed provides access to MEDLINE, the National Library of Medicine database of citations and abstracts in the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, health care systems, and |
1950-present |
||
|
CINAHL Complete provides indexing of the top nursing and allied health literature, including more than 5000 journals. |
1937-present |
||
|
The Cochrane Library is associated with the evidence-based practice movement in health care. |
Current |
||
|
Google Scholar provides access to scholarly articles, conference papers, preprints, theses, books, and technical reports. Off-campus access (see More info) |
1990s-present |
||
|
The comprehensive international content of the database is drawn from websites, journal articles, books, book chapters, dissertations, conference proceedings, etc. |
1900-present |
||
|
Provides indexing and citation analysis for over 20,000 journals from a wide range of disciplines. |
1898-present |
||
|
AccessPhysiotherapy from McGraw-Hill Medical covers the in-depth study, instruction, and practice of physical therapy. |
Current |
||
|
Derived from real human data, this range of software provides thousands of 3D anatomical structures, clinical slides, dissections, animations and much more. |
Current |
||
|
Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (CENTRAL) is a bibliography of controlled trials identified by contributors to the Cochrane Collaboration to create an unbiased source |
1955-present |
||
|
Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews contains full text articles, as well as protocols focusing on the effects of healthcare. |
2008-present |
||
|
This database includes journals and magazines covering health subjects, from sports injuries to women's health, from food and nutrition to midwifery, from eye care to dentistry. |
1971-present |
||
|
Contributors are scholars and specialists in health-realted fields. |
2008-present |
||
|
Includes 42 physical therapy references, dozens of case studies, and 400+ videos from leaders in the PT field designed to teach exercise and rehabilitation techniques, kinetics, and physical thera |
Current |
||
|
ProQuest Health & Medical Complete provides in-depth coverage from over 1,500 publications with almost 1,300 available in full text and of these, over 900 include MEDLINE® indexin |
1981-present |
||
|
The Health Poll database is a comprehensive database for health-related U.S. survey questions, covering eighty years of national polling. |
1935-present |
||
|
Provides full text access to more than 540 scholarly journals and citations with abstracts to 800 other magazines and health care publications. |
1984-present |
||
|
ProQuest Health Management provides access for around 800 key journals in the field of health administration. |
1911-present |
||
|
The premier source for literature in the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, and allied health, dating from 1946 to present with some earlier content. Ovid version. |
1950-present |
||
|
The premier source for literature in the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, and allied health, dating from 1946 to present with some earlier content. Web of Science version. |
1950-present |
||
|
Common diseases and conditions, health promotion and wellness, drugs info, medical dictionaries and more. |
Current |
||
|
Brinda información sobre enfermedades y condiciones comunes, promoción de la salud y el bienestar, información sobre medicamentos, diccionarios médicos y otros. |
Current |
||
|
Medical information on disorders, symptoms, diagnosis, prevention, and treatment. For medical professionals and students. |
Current |
||
|
Online guide to quality health and medical information and local health services throughout North Carolina. |
Current |
||
|
NC Health Info tiene por objetivo ayudarlo a tomar decisiones informadas sobre atención médica. |
Current |
||
|
ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source provides abstracting and indexing for more than 850 journal titles, with over 715 titles in full-text. |
1976-present |
||
|
PsycINFO, from the American Psychological Association, contains over 3 million citations and summaries of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations. |
1887-present |
||
|
Search the core literature in the field of public health. |
1980-present |
||
|
|
JBI SUMARI is an online software program that provides end-to-end support for researchers and health professionals to conduct a systematic review from anywhere in the world, facilitating 10 differ |
Current |