University Libraries

Provides citations with abstracts to over 1,700 journals,book and media reviews, and dissertations.

Project Muse provides full text access to over 335 journals, and indexing for 200 more in the humanities and social sciences.

African American Archives provides over one million pages of original historical documents pertaining to the African American experience.

This collection was developed with the American Theological Library Association (ATLA) as part of an effort to preserve serials related to African American religious life and culture.

Offers fully searchable facsimile images of approximately 15,000 broadsides printed between 1820 and 1900 and 15,000 pieces of ephemera printed between 1760 and 1900.

Sourced from the Gilder Lehrman Collection, this collection of documents brings to life American history from the times of the earliest settlers until the end of World War II.

The Archive of Americana features over 1,375 newspaper titles from all 50 states, more than 100,000 books, broadsides and pamphlets, and much more.

Arte Público Hispanic Historical Collection: Series 1 presents a collection of historical content pertaining to U.S.

The Berg Fashion Library offers fully cross-searchable access to a range of Berg content collections – including the Berg Encyclopedia of World Dress and Fashion onlin

The experience and impact of African Americans as recorded by the news media, 1704 to 1975.

Collections range from digitized manuscripts (Beowulf and Leonardo da Vinci’s Notebook) and illuminated manuscripts, to an extensive collection of maps from around the world.

C19 Index draws on the strength of established indexes such as the Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalogue, The Wellesley Index, and Poole's Index.

This collection provides a wide variety of original source material detailing China’s interaction with the West.

Colonial America consists of all 1,450 volumes of the CO 5 series of Colonial Office files held at The National Archives in London.

The Digital Library on American Slavery offers a searchable collection of public records concerning enslavement.

Early English Books Online (EEBO) contains  virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America and works in English printed elsewhere.

The Economist Historical Archive delivers a complete searchable copy of every issue of The Economist from 1843 to 2015.

Empire Online contains primary source documents that span five centuries, charting the story of the rise and fall of empires.

Feminae: Medieval Women and Gender Index covers journal articles, book reviews, and essays in books about women, sexuality, and gender during the Middle Ages.

FBIS Daily Reports include English-language, full-text broadcasts and news transcripts—translated as needed—from around the world.

Gale Primary Sources searches 18th Century Collections Online (ECCO), 19th Century Collections Online (NCCO), the Making of the Modern World, and Sabin Americana.

The experience and impact of Hispanic Americans as recorded by the news media, 1704 to 2009.

Presents a unique insight into interactions between American Indians and Europeans from their earliest contact.

The International Medieval Bibliography comprises 365,000 articles, all of which are fully classified by date, subject and location, and provide full bibliographical records.

Latin American Newspapers provides access to more than 280 Latin American newspapers published between 1805 and 1922. Featuring titles from 20 countries in the region.

American Consumer Culture provides a unique insight into the American consumer boom of the mid-20th century through access to market research reports and supporting documents.

Nineteenth Century Collections Online focuses on primary source collections including monographs, newspapers, pamphlets, manuscripts, ephemera, maps, statistics, and more.

C19 Index draws on the strength of established indexes such as the Nineteenth Century Short Title Catalogue, The Wellesley Index, and Poole's Index.

19th Century UK Periodicals covers the events, lives, values and themes that shaped the 19th century world. 

Oxford Digital Reference provides access to nearly 100 online encyclopedias covering history and culture, literature and language, arts, law, and the social sciences.

Religions of America traces the history and unique character of religious movements that originated in or were re-shaped by the US during the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.

The USC Shoah Foundation's Visual History Archive allows users to search through and view more than 54,000 video testimonies of survivors and witnesses of genocide.

Online primary source materials including manuscripts, pamphlets, books, paintings, maps and other documents for the study of slavery, abolition and social justice.

The Times Digital Archive (London) provides access to the entire newspaper, with all news articles, advertisements and illustrations/photos, editorial and commentary, and features.