Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
CIAO publishes a range of scholarship that includes working papers from university research institutes, foundation-funded research, proceedings from conferences, journals and policy briefs. |
1991-present |
||
|
Includes six titles: CQ Almanac; CQ Researcher; CQ Magazine; Political Handbook of the World; Politics in America; and Supreme Court Yearbook. |
1945-present |
||
|
This database contains full text articles from over 500 scholarly journals and and indexing and abstracts from 2,900 journal titles. |
1989-present |
||
|
ProQuest Political Science provides access to nearly 500 leading political science and international relations journals, with over 400 titles in full text. |
1980-present |
||
|
Provides full text for over 8,500 magazines and journals, including more than 7,300 peer reviewed titles. Indexing and abstracts are provided for more than 12,500 journals. |
1980-present |
||
|
Provides access to journal articles, book reviews, and dissertations. Covers U.S. and Canadian history. |
1955-present |
||
|
Annual Reviews critically reviews the most significant primary research literature to guide researchers to the principal contributions of their field. |
2007-present |
||
|
The experience and impact of African Americans as recorded by the news media, 1704 to 1975. |
1704-1975 |
||
|
ProQuest and the National Association for the Advancement of Colored People (NAACP) have teamed up to digitize the association’s archives, bringing one of the most famous records of the civi |
1909-1972 |
||
|
The Health Poll database is a comprehensive database for health-related U.S. survey questions, covering eighty years of national polling. |
1935-present |
||
|
The experience and impact of Hispanic Americans as recorded by the news media, 1704 to 2009. |
1704-2009 |
||
|
Provides citations with abstracts to over 1,700 journals,book and media reviews, and dissertations. |
1955-present |
||
|
ICPSR (Inter-University Consortium for Political and Social Research) offers more than 500,000 digital files containing social science research data. |
1940-present |
||
|
The IBSS includes over 3 million bibliographic references to journal articles and to books, reviews and selected chapters dating back to 1951. |
1951-present |
||
|
International Political Science Abstracts is published bimonthly by the International Political Science Association. |
2007-present |
||
|
Core scholarly journals, ebooks, and images from a range of disciplines, with full-text searching and DRM-free downloads. |
1800s-present (2-5 yr embargo) |
||
|
Written in French, Le Monde provides day-to-day news coverage of French, European, and international issues and events affecting politics, society, busi |
Current |
||
|
Provides cover-to-cover full text for nearly 300 journals and magazines, and indexing and abstracts for more than 400 titles. |
1975-present |
||
|
ProQuest Military Collection provides access to over 500 scholarly journals, with 400 titles available in full text. |
1980-present |
||
|
Newspaper Source Plus provides full text coverage for 730 national & international newspapers. |
2000-present |
||
|
|
Nexis Uni™ features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis®—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790. |
1975-present |
|
|
Each handbook takes an aspect of its discipline, explaining the key issues, the classic and contemporary debates on those issues, and setting the agenda for how those debates might evolve. |
2000-present |
||
|
Provides citations, with some abstracts, to more than 3,000 sources including articles, books, conference proceedings, government documents, and book chapters about public affairs. |
1914-present |
||
|
Includes journal articles covering essential areas related to peace research, including conflict resolution, international affairs, peace psychology, and other areas of relevance. |
1964-present |
||
|
Policy File Index is a web-based resource for information on public policy issues with indexing and linking to the output of over 350 think tanks and similar organizations. |
1990-present |
||
|
This collection provides insight on fringe groups from both the right and left of the political spectrum through rare, hard to access primary sources. |
1900-2000 |
||
|
Comprehensive online collection of primary source congressional publications and legislative research materials covering all topics. |
1789-present |
||
|
Roper iPoll archives datasets from thousands of surveys with national adult, state, foreign, and special subpopulation samples. |
1935-present |
||
|
Sage Knowledge provides full text access to more than 200 social science encyclopedias and over 100 handbooks. |
1994-present |
||
|
Social Science Database provides access to over 1,000 scholarly journal titles, with around 700 available in full text. |
1980-present |
||
|
Statista is a statistics portal that integrates data on media, business, finance, politics, and a wide variety of other areas of interest or markets on over 60,000 topics from 18,000 sources. |
Current |
||
|
Over 230 tables and figures devoted to key subject areas such as elections and political parties, public opinion and voting, the media, and much more. |
1789-2016 |
||
|
Contains over 50 million records cataloged by OCLC member libraries throughout the world: Appalachian State University Library is a member (OCLC member code=NJB). |
1000 BC-present |
||
|
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts provides abstracts and indexing of the international literature of political science and international relations, along with complementary fields, in |
1975-present |