Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Provides citations to journal articles, essays in multi-author works, and book reviews from three ATLA print indexes: Religion Index One (RIO), Religion Index Two (RIT), and |
1908-present |
||
|
Provides citations with abstracts to scholarly research in philosophy. Over 620 journals are covered, with 80 percent of the records from journals and 20 percent from books. |
1940-present |
||
|
ProQuest Religion provides access to 250 scholarly journals, with most titles available in full text. |
1986-present |
||
|
Provides full text for over 8,500 magazines and journals, including more than 7,300 peer reviewed titles. Indexing and abstracts are provided for more than 12,500 journals. |
1980-present |
||
|
This collection was developed with the American Theological Library Association (ATLA) as part of an effort to preserve serials related to African American religious life and culture. |
1829-1922 |
||
|
Provides access to journal articles, book reviews, and dissertations. Covers U.S. and Canadian history. |
1955-present |
||
|
Provides citations to articles and essays from over 1,000 journals, monographic series, reports, commentaries, and review essays. |
1800s-present |
||
|
Journal database covering art, architecture, design, history, philosopy, music, literature, theater, and more. |
1905-present |
||
|
ATLA Historical Monographs Collection: Series 1 consists of titles from the 13th century through the 1893 World Parliament of Religions with the majority of titles from the 19th century. |
1300s-1893 |
||
|
ATLA Historical Monographs: Series 2 offers material on the significant shifts in the religious identification of Americans and the growing interest and experimentation with non-Western religions. |
1894-1922 |
||
|
Provides citations with abstracts to over 1,700 journals,book and media reviews, and dissertations. |
1955-present |
||
|
Core scholarly journals, ebooks, and images from a range of disciplines, with full-text searching and DRM-free downloads. |
1800s-present (2-5 yr embargo) |
||
|
MLA covers folklore, languages, linguistics, and literature. Provides over one million citations for items from more than 4,400 journals and series published worldwide. |
1926-present |
||
|
Each handbook takes an aspect of its discipline, explaining the key issues, the classic and contemporary debates on those issues, and setting the agenda for how those debates might evolve. |
2000-present |
||
|
Religions of America traces the history and unique character of religious movements that originated in or were re-shaped by the US during the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. |
1792-2004 |
||
|
Sociological Abstracts indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines. |
1952-present |
||
|
Contains over 50 million records cataloged by OCLC member libraries throughout the world: Appalachian State University Library is a member (OCLC member code=NJB). |
1000 BC-present |