Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
|
Collection of ebooks covering history and literary criticism. Includes large a collection of slave narratives. |
Ancient times-present |
|
|
Early English Books Online (EEBO) contains virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America and works in English printed elsewhere. |
1473-1700 |
|
|
Scholarly ebooks on all subjects, with over 250,000 titles available. |
Varies |
|
|
The EBSCO eBook collection includes over 140,000 titles in a wide-variety of subjects, including Literature, Technology, Career & Self Help, how-to books, and much more. |
2000-present |
|
|
|
Provides full text access to more than 250 reference sources, primarily encyclopedias. |
2000-present |
|
|
Downloadable audio and ebooks on a variety of topics, including language learning, history, biography, classic literature, and more. Compatible with all popular e-readers that support apps. |
Varies |
|
Core scholarly journals, ebooks, and images from a range of disciplines, with full-text searching and DRM-free downloads. |
1800s-present (2-5 yr embargo) |
|
|
MackinVIA offers a growing collection of eBooks for students from pre-kindergarten through middle grades. |
2000-present |
|
|
Provides access to fiction and nonfiction content from North Carolina publishers. |
1949-present |
|
|
|
Online access to 30,000+ technical books, videos, interactive tutorials, case studies, learning paths, and audio books from O'Reilly & Associates and other publishers. |
2004-present |
|
Find free, open textbooks for frequently taught courses at North Carolina’s colleges and universities. |
Current |
|
|
Find ebooks from libraries across the country. Create a username and password to borrow up to five books at a time. |
1500-present |
|
|
OverDrive eBooks allows faculty, students and staff to borrow eBooks and audiobooks and download them to computers and portable devices. |
Current |
|
|
Oxford Scholarship Online offers access to about 18,000 Oxford eBooks in a wide range of subject areas. Downloadable chapters (pdf) for off-line viewing. |
Varies |
|
|
Recent Researches in Music Online provides access to the complete content of the seven Recent Researches in Music series, scholarly performance editions of music. |
2018-present |
|
|
Sage Knowledge provides full text access to more than 200 social science encyclopedias and over 100 handbooks. |
1994-present |
|
|
Taylor & Francis eBooks provides full text access to approximately 36,000 ebooks in science, technology, engineering, medical, humanities, and social science. |
Varies |
|
|
Featuring over 20,000 scholarly and professional books, handbooks, dictionaries, companions, and landmark book series. |
2005-present |