Presents multiple aspects of the African American community, focusing predominantly on Atlanta, Chicago, St. Louis, New York, and towns and cities in North Carolina.
Online collections and videos for scholarly research, teaching, and learning. Includes American History in Video, Counseling and Therapy in Video, Dance in Video, and Music Online.
Sourced from the Gilder Lehrman Collection, this collection of primary source documents brings to life American history from the times of the earliest settlers until the end of World War II.
Derived from real human data, this range of software provides thousands of 3D anatomical structures, clinical slides, dissections, animations and much more.
More than two million art images for non-profit educational use from numerous art, architecture, and anthropology collections. See "more info" for a collection list.
Collections range from digitized manuscripts (Beowulf and Leonardo da Vinci’s Notebook) and illuminated manuscripts, to an extensive collection of maps from around the world.
Provides access to actual therapy sessions, re-enacted therapy sessions, and scripted sessions designed by counseling professionals to illustrate common issues and scenarios.
Provides over 21,000 high quality streaming videos on a wide variety of topics, including award-winning documentaries, interviews, and instructional and vocational training videos.
Nine collections of music recordings (over 14 million tracks) and performance videos (over 3,600) from Alexander Street Press, including classical, jazz, folk, world, and popular music and dance.
Search through and view more than 54,000 video testimonies of survivors and witnesses of genocide, from the Holocaust through the 1994 Genocide against the Tutsi in Rwanda.
Streaming library of feature films, documentaries, and foreign films from the largest movie studios. We usually have over 100 films available each semester, chosen for classes at faculty request.
