University Libraries

African American Archives provides over one million pages of original historical documents pertaining to the African American experience.

Documents the history of African American life and religious organizations from materials published between 1829 and 1922.

Nearly 3,000 poems written by African-American poets in the late eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.

A comprehensive historical collection of primary source materials that covers American history, literature, culture and daily life.

Primary source materials printed between 1760 and 1900 that range from contemporary accounts of the Civil War to theatre programs and menus.

More than 17,800 titles written by Americans from the political beginnings of the United States through World War I.

Sourced from the Gilder Lehrman Collection, this collection of primary source documents brings to life American history from the times of the earliest settlers until the end of World War II.

Contains over 6,000 numbered publications from 1789 to 1838, largely Congressional, but also containing Executive Department materials.

ArchiveGrid connects you with primary source material held in archives, special collections, and manuscript collections around the world.

Presents a collection of historical content pertaining to U.S. Hispanic history, literature, political commentary, and culture. Content written in Spanish (80%) and English (20%).

Offers material on the significant shifts in the religious identification of Americans and the growing interest and experimentation with non-Western religions from 1894 to 1922.

Collections range from digitized manuscripts (Beowulf and Leonardo da Vinci’s Notebook) and illuminated manuscripts, to an extensive collection of maps from around the world.

Presents facsimile images of literary manuscripts, including letters and diaries, drafts of poems, plays, novels, and other literary works.

This collection provides a wide variety of original source material detailing China’s interaction with the West.

Colonial America consists of all 1,450 volumes of the CO 5 series of Colonial Office files held at The National Archives in London.

Offers a searchable collection of public records concerning enslavement.

Digital versions of primary sources from cultural heritage institutions around North Carolina.

Full-text access to 36,000 American books, pamphlets and broadsides published in the early years of the 19th century.

Unique collection of India Office Records from the British Library, London.

Eighteenth century books and broadsides, Bibles, tract books and sermons, printed ephemera, and more.

Comprehensive, annotated collection of over 5,000 documents on British history.

English-language full-text broadcasts and news transcripts—translated as needed—from around the world.

A research and learning platform that allows students and researchers to apply natural language processing tools to raw text data (OCR text) from all of Gale's primary source collections.

Gale Primary Sources searches 18th Century Collections Online (ECCO), 19th Century Collections Online (NCCO), the Making of the Modern World, and Sabin Americana (1500-1926).

Brings together manuscript, printed and visual primary source materials for the study of global commodities in world history.

Find your ancestors, trace their paths across America, and learn what life was like in the areas where they settled.

Provides access to more than 280 Latin American newspapers published between 1805 and 1922.

A digital collection of primary sources covering the history of Western trade.

This collection consists of the diaries, journals, and narratives of explorers, emigrants, military men, Native Americans, and travelers.

Focuses on primary source collections including monographs, newspapers, pamphlets, manuscripts, ephemera, maps, statistics, and more.

Digital facsimile images for hundreds of 19th century U.S. newspapers.

Primary sources on the experiences of over 1,000 North American women as revealed in approximately 150,000 pages of diaries, letters, and manuscripts.

Develops, collects, catalogues, and preserves electronic literary and linguistic resources for use in higher education, in research, teaching, and learning.

This collection provides insight on fringe groups from both the right and left of the political spectrum through rare, hard to access primary sources.

A streamlined platform for efficiently searching across Readex's historical collections: books, pamphlets, newspapers, government documents, and more (1690-1999).

Contains works about the Americas published throughout the world from 1500 to the early 1900s.

Thematically organized, historical archive devoted to the scholarly study and understanding of slavery from a multinational perspective.

Provides access to the papers of the British Secretary of State from 1509 to 1782, concerning administration of the country, foreign affairs, marriage alliances, treaties, and wars.

Provides full text access to every page of every issue of the TLS from 1902 to 2012, including 300,000 book reviews, film reviews, and more.

The financial newspaper of record offering in-depth coverage of national and international finance as well as coverage of hard news (1889-1994).

Includes original documents on the suffrage question in Britain, the Empire, and colonial territories, and a finding aid to women's studies resources in The National Archives at Kew.