Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Business research from journals, trade publications, market research reports, dissertations, and working papers. Full text for over 6,000 business publications. |
Full text 1991-present | Indexing 1905-present |
||
|
Provides full text access for more than 1,100 peer-reviewed business publications. |
1886-present |
||
|
IBISWorld’s industry research reports offer the very latest content on every U.S. industry. |
2010-present |
||
|
Provides information on 50000+ companies, 215 countries, 2000+ industries, live news feeds, 500 new comment and news articles per week, details of 3,000+ financial deals per month. |
Current |
||
|
Includes fundamental data on over 50,000 global publicly traded companies, annual reports for over 300,000 companies worldwide, and more. |
Current |
||
|
Statista is a statistics portal that integrates data on media, business, finance, politics, and a wide variety of other areas of interest or markets on over 60,000 topics from 18,000 sources. |
Current |
||
|
Wall Street Journal; Eastern Edition The financial newspaper of record offering in-depth coverage of national and international finance as well as coverage of hard news. |
1984-present |
||
|
Journal articles and other sources on accounting, taxes, banking, financial servces, and related topics. |
1936-present |
||
|
|
Ad Age and Datacenter provides news, reports, and statistics about the advertising industry. |
Current |
|
|
Market Research and American Business provides a unique insight into the American consumer boom of the mid-20th century through access to market research reports and supporting docum |
1935-1965 |
||
|
Information on business and finance topics across Asia and Europe. |
1970-present |
||
|
Principal fact-finding agency for labor economics and statistics. |
Varies |
||
|
The Business Market Research Collection allows users to conduct company, industry, economic and geopolitical market research. |
1986-present |
||
|
With 600 full text titles, CBCA is the most comprehensive Canadian reference and current events database available today. |
1971-present |
||
|
An annual series that provides subnational economic data by industry. |
1998-2010 |
||
|
Find data about U.S. companies. Identify company ownership and sales volume. Research local businesses and markets. |
2013-present |
||
|
Provides full text to nearly 500 journals plus citations, with abstracts, to over 600 journals, books, and working papers. |
1969-present |
||
|
The Economic Census provides a detailed portrait of the United States' economy once every five years, from the national to the local level. |
1997-present |
||
|
Online, self-paced course for determining whether starting a business is right for you. |
Current |
||
|
Entrepreneurial Studies Source™ offers users full text for more than 125 key periodicals, 135 reference books, numerous case studies, thousands of company profiles and over 600 |
2000-present |
||
|
Ferguson’s Career Guidance Center is a comprehensive resource that enables users to explore industries and careers, plan their education, and prepare for job searching. |
Current |
||
|
This publication is an indispensable resource for anyone wanting to understand the context of global trade and finance. |
1996-present |
||
|
|
Provides full text access to more than 250 reference sources, primarily encyclopedias. |
2000-present |
|
|
This resource brings together manuscript, printed and visual primary source materials for the study of global commodities in world history. |
10200 BCE-present |
||
|
This edition of GFD presents reported or estimated data on the total external debt of all low- and middle-income countries. |
1970-present |
||
|
Core scholarly journals, ebooks, and images from a range of disciplines, with full-text searching and DRM-free downloads. |
1800s-present (2-5 yr embargo) |
||
|
Key Business Ratios provides access to competitive benchmarking data featuring 14 key business ratios for public and private companies in 800 lines of business. |
2009-present |
||
|
The Making of the Modern World is a digital collection of primary sources covering the history of Western trade. |
1450-1945 |
||
|
American Consumer Culture provides a unique insight into the American consumer boom of the mid-20th century through access to market research reports and supporting documents. |
1935-1965 |
||
|
MarketResearch.com Academic reports offer analysis of the market rather than shear numbers culled from secondary data. |
1995-present |
||
|
Morningstar, Inc. is a provider of independent investment research in the United States and in major international markets. |
Current |
||
|
Abstracts and full-text (in .pdf) of working papers from the National Bureau of Economic Research. |
1998-present |
||
|
Newspaper Source Plus provides full text coverage for 730 national & international newspapers. |
2000-present |
||
|
|
Nexis Uni™ features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis®—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790. |
1975-present |
|
|
|
Online access to 30,000+ technical books, videos, interactive tutorials, case studies, learning paths, and audio books from O'Reilly & Associates and other publishers. |
2004-present |
|
|
Each handbook takes an aspect of its discipline, explaining the key issues, the classic and contemporary debates on those issues, and setting the agenda for how those debates might evolve. |
2000-present |
||
|
Business and financial data on major, non-publicly traded corporations, including family-owned, private equity-owned, venture-backed, and international unlisted companies. |
Current |
||
|
PsycINFO, from the American Psychological Association, contains over 3 million citations and summaries of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations. |
1887-present |
||
|
Regional Business News provides access to 75 regional business publications including journals, newspapers and newswires, and includes Business North Carolina. |
1970-present |
||
|
RePEc: Research Papers in Economics provides bibliographic citations to working papers, journal articles, books, and book chapters, many in full text. |
1969-present |
||
|
Wall Street Journal; Eastern Edition The financial newspaper of record offering in-depth coverage of national and international finance as well as coverage of hard news. |
1889-1994 |
||
|
Featuring over 20,000 scholarly and professional books, handbooks, dictionaries, companions, and landmark book series. |
2005-present |
||
|
|
Provides competitive intelligence and prospecting data on advertisers and advertising agencies. |
Current |
|
|
The World Development Indicators are compiled from officially-recognized international sources providing 331 indicators, from agriculute to urban development, covering 209 countries. |
1960-present |