Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Dance in Video contains five hundred hours of dance productions and documentaries by the most influential performers and companies of the 20th century. |
20th Century-present |
||
|
Digital Theatre+ gives access to over 600 award-winning productions and a wealth of related study materials. |
1970s-present |
||
|
Drama Online introduces new writers alongside the most iconic names in playwriting history, featuring over 1,200 titles. |
Ancient times-present |
||
|
Core scholarly journals, ebooks, and images from a range of disciplines, with full-text searching and DRM-free downloads. |
1800s-present (2-5 yr embargo) |
||
|
MLA covers folklore, languages, linguistics, and literature. Provides over one million citations for items from more than 4,400 journals and series published worldwide. |
1926-present |
||
|
This database provides indexing and abstracts for more than 395 international periodicals, plus full text for more than 160 of the indexed journals. |
1990s-present |
||
|
Provides full text for over 8,500 magazines and journals, including more than 7,300 peer reviewed titles. Indexing and abstracts are provided for more than 12,500 journals. |
1980-present |
||
|
Includes more than 1,000 U.S. historical newspapers published between 1690 and 1922, including titles from all 50 states. |
1690-1922 |
||
|
Journal database covering art, architecture, design, history, philosopy, music, literature, theater, and more. |
1905-present |
||
|
The collection currently contains over two million images, including the following collections (see "More info"): |
Prehistory to the present |
||
|
The Berg Fashion Library offers fully cross-searchable access to a range of Berg content collections – including the Berg Encyclopedia of World Dress and Fashion onlin |
1600-present |
||
|
The Dance Education Literature and Research descriptive index (DELRdi) is an index of literature and research from 1926 to the present that informs teaching, learning, and future dir |
1926-present |
||
|
Covers journal articles, exhibition reviews and news items. |
1973-present |
||
|
Film & Television Literature Index with Full Text provides cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 370 publications (and selected coverage for nearly 300 publications), as |
Varies |
||
|
Gale Literature Resource Center offers up-to-date biographical information, overviews, full-text literary criticism, and reviews on more than 150,000 writers in all disciplines, |
1200-present |
||
|
The library's subscription includes the following databases: |
400-1700 |
||
|
Loeb Classical Library is a fully searchable, virtual library of Greek and Latin literature with English translations. |
800 BC-1000 AD |
||
|
|
Naxos Music Library is a comprehensive collection of classical music available online. |
1150-present |
|
|
|
Naxos Video Library brings you an extensive streaming video library of classical music performances, opera, ballet, live concerts and documentaries. |
1990-present |
|
|
The New Play Exchange ® (NPX) is the world's largest digital library of scripts by living writers. |
2016-present |
||
|
Project Muse provides full text access to over 335 journals, and indexing for 200 more in the humanities and social sciences. |
1996-present |
||
|
Offers full-text and full-image articles for 13 large American daily newspapers and two daily British Newspapers (The Guardian and The Observer) |
1764-2005 |
||
|
The latest release of Smithsonian Global Sound (2022) includes 3,112 albums, equalling 45,176 tracks. |
1900s-present |