Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
|
American FactFinder provides access to data about the United States, Puerto Rico and the Island Areas. |
2000-present |
|
|
Republication of approximately 6,280 numbered publications, largely Congressional, but also containing Executive Department materials issued from 1832-1861. |
1789-1838 |
|
|
Official documents from the U.K. government: Command and departmentally sponsored House of Commons papers. |
2005-present |
|
|
The Catalog of U.S. Government Publications (CGP) is the finding tool for electronic and print publications from the legislative, executive, and judicial branches of the U.S. |
1976-present |
|
|
Codification of the general and permanent rules published in the Federal Register by the departments and agencies of the U.S. Government |
1996-present |
|
|
Federal legislative information including bills, resolutions, activity in Congress, Congressional Record, schedules and calendars, committee information, Presidential nominations, and treaties. |
Varies |
|
|
Provides indexing of many Congressional publications from 1789 to the present, including Hearings, Committee Prints, Research Reports, Legislative Histories, and much more. |
1789-present |
|
|
Includes six titles: CQ Almanac; CQ Researcher; CQ Magazine; Political Handbook of the World; Politics in America; and Supreme Court Yearbook. |
1945-present |
|
|
CQ Reference Books at Sage Knowledge is a collection of government and political eBooks. |
2010-present |
|
|
For North Carolina school officials and administrators, legal information pertinent to the management of schools and school systems. |
Current |
|
|
Contains the full text of 7,407 U.S. Supreme Court Decisions issued between 1937 and 1975. |
1937-1975 |
|
|
|
A service of the U.S. Government Publishing Office providing access to a wealth of important information products produced by the Federal Government. |
1793-present |
|
Legislative Insight is a Federal legislative history service that provides access to publications created by Congress during the process leading up to the enactment of US Public Laws. |
1836-present |
|
|
Nexis Uni™ features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis®—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790. |
1975-present |
|
|
The Monthly Catalog of US Government Publications is a comprehensive index to historical information published by the United States federal government. |
1895-1976 |
|
|
|
Nexis Uni™ features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis®—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790. |
1975-present |
|
The North Carolina Digital Collections contain over 158,000 historic and recent photographs, state government publications, manuscripts, and other resources on topics related to North Car |
1800s-present |
|
|
Provides access to NC Statutes and Session Laws; Legislation/Bills; Committee Assignments; audio broadcasts of House and Senate sessions; Legislative Calendar; and Citizen Guide. |
1985-present |
|
|
Provides access to current and historic publications produced by North Carolina state government. |
1777-present |
|
|
Specifics on various jobs and careers, including working conditions, educational or training requirements, pay, and future outlook. |
Current |
|
|
The opinions of the Supreme Court of the United States are published officially in a set of case books called the United States Reports. |
1991-present |
|
|
Find research results from the Department of Energy (DOE) Office of Scientific and Technical Information (OSTI). |
1947-present |
|
|
Political Handbook of the World provides thorough and accurate information on the major aspects of each country's government and political party system. |
2015-present |
|
|
Comprehensive online collection of primary source congressional publications and legislative research materials covering all topics. |
1789-present |
|
|
Readex AllSearch is a streamlined platform for efficiently searching across Readex's historical collections. |
1690-1999 |
|
|
The Statistical Abstract of the United States is a one-volume, comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. |
2013-present |
|
|
Access data through products and tools including data visualizations, mobile apps, interactive web apps and other software. |
1960-present |
|
|
Over 230 tables and figures devoted to key subject areas such as elections and political parties, public opinion and voting, the media, and much more. |
1789-2016 |
|
|
WestlawNext offers access to statutes, cases and regulations of all fifty states as well as all federal jurisdictions. |
1790-present |