Find a database
Databases starting with: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
|
Indexes over 360 journals covering libraries and librarianship, selected books (more than 600 a year), conference proceedings, library school theses, pamphlets, and book reviews. |
1984-present |
|
|
The Library preserves and provides access to a rich, diverse and enduring source of knowledge to inform, inspire and engage you in your intellectual and creative endeavors. |
1700s-present |
|
|
The Library of Congress has custody of the largest and most comprehensive cartographic collection in the world with collections numbering over 5.5 million maps, |
1200s-present |
|
|
Full-text articles from over 200 journals on library and information science topics. |
1970-present |
|
|
Full text and indexes for more than 500 core journals, more than 50 priority journals, and 125 selective journals; plus books, research reports and proceedings. |
1960s-present |
|
|
Content exceeds 30,000 articles from more than sixty journals, primarily in the fields of Biomedical Research/Life Sciences, Biotechnology, Clinical Medicine/Surgery, and Public Health/Policy. |
2000-present |
|
|
Provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,500 serials publications, and also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, and dissertations. |
1973-present |
|
|
Full-text access to over 250 journals and other sources covering all aspects of linguistics. |
1890-present |
|
|
Contains full text for 31,098 plot summaries, synopses and work overviews, nearly 100,000 articles/essays of literary criticism, and nearly 140,000 author biographies. |
Varies with topic |
|
|
Literature Criticism Online brings together 10 multidisciplinary series representing a range of modern and historical views on authors and their works across regions, eras and genres. |
1400-present |
|
|
|
Titles in the series: A Separate Peace; The Adventures of Huck Finn; Animal Farm; Anne Frank's The Diary of a Young Girl; Annie John; Black Boy; The Call of the Wild; The Cat |
2005-present |
|
Loeb Classical Library is a fully searchable, virtual library of Greek and Latin literature with English translations. |
800 BC-1000 AD |
|
|
Coverage of the Los Angeles Times newspaper from Nexis Uni. |
1985-present |
|
|
Contains the complete paper cover-to-cover of every issue, with full-page and article images in PDF format. |
1881-1999 |
|
|
L’Année philologique was founded in Paris in 1926 and its goal is to collect annually scholarly works relating to every aspect of Greek and Roman civilization. |
1924-2012 |
|
|
MackinVIA offers a growing collection of eBooks for students from pre-kindergarten through middle grades. |
2000-present |
|
|
The Making of the Modern World is a digital collection of primary sources covering the history of Western trade. |
1450-1945 |
|
|
American Consumer Culture provides a unique insight into the American consumer boom of the mid-20th century through access to market research reports and supporting documents. |
1935-1965 |
|
|
Provides information on 50000+ companies, 215 countries, 2000+ industries, live news feeds, 500 new comment and news articles per week, details of 3,000+ financial deals per month. |
Current |
|
|
MarketResearch.com Academic reports offer analysis of the market rather than shear numbers culled from secondary data. |
1995-present |