-
Collection of ebooks covering history and literary criticism, including a large collection of narratives by enslaved people.
-
Business research from journals, trade publications, market research reports, dissertations, and working papers.
-
Provides full text for over 8,500 magazines and journals over a wide array of academic disciplines.
-
Primary sources including the Pennsylvania Gazette (1766-1800), Pennsylvania Genealogical Catalogue, Pennsylvania Newspaper Record, Twelve Years a Slave, and History of Woman Suffrage.
-
AccessPhysiotherapy from McGraw-Hill Medical covers the in-depth study, instruction, and practice of physical therapy.
-
Journal articles and other sources on accounting, taxes, banking, financial servces, and related topics.
-
Coverage of information science, information technology, and computer science from the Association for Computing Machinery.
-
The ACSESS Digital Library is a complete collection of all content published by the American Society of Agronomy, Crop Science Society of America, and Soil Science Society of America.
-
Access note: For off-campus access, "register for free" with your App State email.News, reports, and statistics about the advertising industry.
-
Provides full-text titles from around the world covering advanced technologies and aerospace topics.
-
See Winmo
Advertising Red Books
-
African American Archives provides over one million pages of original historical documents pertaining to the African American experience.
-
Presents multiple aspects of the African American community, focusing predominantly on Atlanta, Chicago, St. Louis, New York, and towns and cities in North Carolina.
-
Documents the history of African American life and religious organizations from materials published between 1829 and 1922.
-
Provides primary sources for such diverse disciplines as cultural, literary, and social history, ethnic studies, and more (1827-1998).
-
Nearly 3,000 poems written by African-American poets in the late eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.
-
Provides more than 40 fully searchable African newspapers published in the 19th and 20th centuries.
-
Includes citations for recources relating to all aspecs of agriculture, materials acquired by the National Agriculture Library (NAL) and cooperating institutions.
-
Provides full text access to over 1,100 scholarly journals, trade journals, and reports representing all major environmental science topics.
-
Online collections and videos for scholarly research, teaching, and learning. Includes American History in Video, Counseling and Therapy in Video, Dance in Video, and Music Online.
-
A comprehensive historical collection of primary source materials that covers American history, literature, culture and daily life.
-
Includes more than 1,000 U.S. historical newspapers published between 1690 and 1922, including titles from all 50 states.
-
Provides access to journal articles, book reviews, and dissertations covering United States and Canadian history and culture from prehistoric times to the present.
-
Primary source materials printed between 1760 and 1900 that range from contemporary accounts of the Civil War to theatre programs and menus.
-
Provides access to 35 peer-reviewed journals published by the American Chemical Society.
-
Provides access to census and survey data about the United States, Puerto Rico, and the Island Areas.
-
More than 17,800 titles written by Americans from the political beginnings of the United States through World War I.
-
More than 7,000 videos including commercial and governmental news, archival footage, public affairs footage, and important documentaries.
-
Sourced from the Gilder Lehrman Collection, this collection of primary source documents brings to life American history from the times of the earliest settlers until the end of World War II.
-
Allows people to hear and feel the music from America's past.
