Databases starting with: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
|
This collection contains works about the Americas published throughout the world from 1500 to the early 1900s. |
1500-1926 |
|
|
Sage Journals provides full text access to scholarly journals in the health sciences, life and biomedical sciences, materials science and engineering, and the social sciences and humaniti |
1999-present |
|
|
Sage Knowledge provides full text access to more than 200 social science encyclopedias and over 100 handbooks. |
1994-present |
|
|
Provides full text access to subject encyclopedias, primarily about American history. |
Ancient times-present |
|
|
Digital Sanborn Maps North Carolina provides digital access to 11,173 large-scale maps of 158 North Carolina towns and cities, drawn to a scale of 50 feet to an inch. |
1867-1970 |
|
|
Science Citation Index is one of three databases in Web of Science, providing indexing to over 12,000 journals and 120,000 conference proceedings across the sciences. |
1900-present |
|
|
Science Database features over 1,600 journal titles, with more than 1,250 available in full text, covering both the applied and general sciences. |
1986-present |
|
|
Full text access to more than 1,200 journals from the Elsevier Science journal collection, indexing for 1,300 more. |
1960s-present |
|
|
|
Covers all areas of chemistry, including organic, inorganic, biochemistry, applied chemistry, and chemical engineering. SciFinder Scholar provides citations with abstracts from more than |
1840s-present |
|
Provides access to journals of the American Institute of Physics and its partner scientific societies. |
1990s-present |
|
|
The Senior High Core Collection provides a selective list of books, more than 40,500 entries for fiction and nonfiction works, recommended for young people in grades 9 through 12. |
1960-present |
|
|
|
Represents the largest single collection of seventeenth and eighteenth century English news media available from the British Library. |
1600-1800 |
|
The USC Shoah Foundation's Visual History Archive allows users to search through and view more than 54,000 video testimonies of survivors and witnesses of genocide. |
1915-present |
|
|
Designed specifically for elementary and middle school students, SIRS Discoverer offers articles, nonfiction books, images, activities, and websites. |
2000-present |
|
|
SIRS Issues Researcher is a portal to articles, primary sources, websites and graphics to support K-12 students with research, study and homework. |
1989-present |
|
|
Slavery and Anti-Slavery is a thematically organized, historical archive devoted to the scholarly study and understanding of slavery from a multinational perspective. |
1490-1896 |
|
|
Online primary source materials including manuscripts, pamphlets, books, paintings, maps and other documents for the study of slavery, abolition and social justice. |
1490-2007 |
|
|
The latest release of Smithsonian Global Sound (2022) includes 3,112 albums, equalling 45,176 tracks. |
1900s-present |
|
|
Social Explorer helps you gain insights into any US location of interest through thousands of data variables, visualizations, and data mapping capabilities. |
1800-present |
|
|
Social Science Database provides access to over 1,000 scholarly journal titles, with around 700 available in full text. |
1980-present |