Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
ComAbstracts primarily indexes scholarly journals but also provides some indexing of scholarly books on communication. |
1937-present |
||
|
CMMC offers cover-to-cover (core) indexing and abstracts for more than 620 journals (over 500 in full text), and selected coverage of nearly 200 more. |
1915-present |
||
|
Provides abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,500 serials publications, and also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, and dissertations. |
1973-present |
||
|
PsycINFO, from the American Psychological Association, contains over 3 million citations and summaries of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations. |
1887-present |
||
|
Provides full text for over 8,500 magazines and journals, including more than 7,300 peer reviewed titles. Indexing and abstracts are provided for more than 12,500 journals. |
1980-present |
||
|
Market Research and American Business provides a unique insight into the American consumer boom of the mid-20th century through access to market research reports and supporting docum |
1935-1965 |
||
|
The AP Stylebook is a an American English grammar style and usage guide created by journalists working for or connected with the Associated Press journalism cooperative. |
1900-present |
||
|
Credo Reference provides access to hundreds of reference books (encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographies, quotations) from over 70 academic publishers. |
2000-present |
||
|
Holdings for Appalachian State, UNC-Asheville, and Western Carolina University. |
1400s-present |
||
|
Newspaper Source Plus provides full text coverage for 730 national & international newspapers. |
2000-present |
||
|
|
Online access to 30,000+ technical books, videos, interactive tutorials, case studies, learning paths, and audio books from O'Reilly & Associates and other publishers. |
2004-present |
|
|
PsycARTICLES is a database of full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. |
1894-present |
||
|
Sage Knowledge provides full text access to more than 200 social science encyclopedias and over 100 handbooks. |
1994-present |
||
|
Sociological Abstracts indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines. |
1952-present |
||
|
|
Provides competitive intelligence and prospecting data on advertisers and advertising agencies. |
Current |
|
|
Contains over 50 million records cataloged by OCLC member libraries throughout the world: Appalachian State University Library is a member (OCLC member code=NJB). |
1000 BC-present |