Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Law Reviews (Nexis Uni) provides full text review articles from over 500 legal publications. |
1982-present |
||
|
Nexis Uni™ features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis®—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790. |
1975-present |
||
|
Comprehensive online collection of primary source congressional publications and legislative research materials covering all topics. |
1789-present |
||
|
WestlawNext offers access to statutes, cases and regulations of all fifty states as well as all federal jurisdictions. |
1790-present |
||
|
Provides full text for over 8,500 magazines and journals, including more than 7,300 peer reviewed titles. Indexing and abstracts are provided for more than 12,500 journals. |
1980-present |
||
|
Each report is written by an experienced journalist and features comments from experts, lawmakers and citizens on all sides of every issue. |
1923-present |
||
|
Criminal Justice Database provides indexing and abstracts for over 450 U.S. and international journals and full text for nearly 150 journals. |
1981-present |
||
|
For North Carolina school officials and administrators, legal information pertinent to the management of schools and school systems. |
Current |
||
|
Core scholarly journals, ebooks, and images from a range of disciplines, with full-text searching and DRM-free downloads. |
1800s-present (2-5 yr embargo) |
||
|
Find information and links about your legal rights, the law, the courts, legal forms and more. |
Current |
||
|
NCJRS covers literature related to research, policy and practice in criminal and juvenile justice and drug control. Search over 189,000 U.S. |
1975-present |
||
|
|
Nexis Uni™ features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis®—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790. |
1975-present |
|
|
Provides access to NC Statutes and Session Laws; Legislation/Bills; Committee Assignments; audio broadcasts of House and Senate sessions; Legislative Calendar; and Citizen Guide. |
1985-present |
||
|
This database contains full text articles from over 500 scholarly journals and and indexing and abstracts from 2,900 journal titles. |
1989-present |
||
|
Social Science Database provides access to over 1,000 scholarly journal titles, with around 700 available in full text. |
1980-present |
||
|
Contains over 50 million records cataloged by OCLC member libraries throughout the world: Appalachian State University Library is a member (OCLC member code=NJB). |
1000 BC-present |