Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Provides indexing for 1,144 of the world's leading arts and humanities journals, and it indexes individually selected, relevant items from over 6,800 major science and social science journals. |
1975-present |
||
|
Core scholarly journals, ebooks, and images from a range of disciplines, with full-text searching and DRM-free downloads. |
1800s-present (2-5 yr embargo) |
||
|
Provides citations with abstracts to scholarly research in philosophy. Over 620 journals are covered, with 80 percent of the records from journals and 20 percent from books. |
1940-present |
||
|
PhilPapers is a repository of online research in philosophy. |
1900-present |
||
|
Provides full text for over 8,500 magazines and journals, including more than 7,300 peer reviewed titles. Indexing and abstracts are provided for more than 12,500 journals. |
1980-present |
||
|
Journal database covering art, architecture, design, history, philosopy, music, literature, theater, and more. |
1905-present |
||
|
Credo Reference provides access to hundreds of reference books (encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographies, quotations) from over 70 academic publishers. |
2000-present |
||
|
Each handbook takes an aspect of its discipline, explaining the key issues, the classic and contemporary debates on those issues, and setting the agenda for how those debates might evolve. |
2000-present |
||
|
Project Muse provides full text access to over 335 journals, and indexing for 200 more in the humanities and social sciences. |
1996-present |
||
|
Contains over 50 million records cataloged by OCLC member libraries throughout the world: Appalachian State University Library is a member (OCLC member code=NJB). |
1000 BC-present |