University Libraries

Databases for Child Development

  1. Home
  2. Research
  3. Databases
  4. Databases for Child Development

Best Bets

Education Source
Provides full text access for more than 1,800 journals covering all levels of education, as well as indexing and abstracts for thousands more.
More info
ERIC
Index of scholarly works in the education fields; sources include journal articles, research reports, curriculum and teaching guides, conference papers, and books.
More info
PsycINFO
Contains over 3 million citations and summaries of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations in psychology and related disciplines.
More info

Also Useful

Academic Search Complete
Provides full text for over 8,500 magazines and journals over a wide array of academic disciplines.
More info
Gale eBooks
Provides full text access to more than 250 reference sources, primarily encyclopedias.
More info
New York Times (Nexis Uni)
Covers the New York Times late edition (East Coast) (1980-present), the New York Times Magazine (1997-present), and the New York Times Book Review (1997-present).
More info
Sage Knowledge
Full text access to more than 200 encyclopedias and over 100 handbooks in the social sciences and related subjects.
More info
Sociological Abstracts
Indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines, providing abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,800+ serials publications.
More info
Teacher Reference Center
Index of over 260 titles from the most popular teacher and administrator trade journals, periodicals, and books.
More info