Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Provides full text for over 8,500 magazines and journals, including more than 7,300 peer reviewed titles. Indexing and abstracts are provided for more than 12,500 journals. |
1980-present |
||
|
Criminal Justice Database provides indexing and abstracts for over 450 U.S. and international journals and full text for nearly 150 journals. |
1981-present |
||
|
WestlawNext offers access to statutes, cases and regulations of all fifty states as well as all federal jurisdictions. |
1790-present |
||
|
The Bureau of Justice Statistics collects, analyzes, and publishes information on crime, criminal offenders, victims of crime, and the operation of justice systems at all levels of |
Varies |
||
|
Provides indexing of many Congressional publications from 1789 to the present, including Hearings, Committee Prints, Research Reports, Legislative Histories, and much more. |
1789-present |
||
|
Core scholarly journals, ebooks, and images from a range of disciplines, with full-text searching and DRM-free downloads. |
1800s-present (2-5 yr embargo) |
||
|
Nexis Uni™ features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis®—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790. |
1975-present |
||
|
NCJRS covers literature related to research, policy and practice in criminal and juvenile justice and drug control. Search over 189,000 U.S. |
1975-present |
||
|
|
Nexis Uni™ features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis®—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790. |
1975-present |
|
|
The North Carolina Digital Collections contain over 158,000 historic and recent photographs, state government publications, manuscripts, and other resources on topics related to North Car |
1800s-present |
||
|
Provides access to NC Statutes and Session Laws; Legislation/Bills; Committee Assignments; audio broadcasts of House and Senate sessions; Legislative Calendar; and Citizen Guide. |
1985-present |
||
|
Provides citations, with some abstracts, to more than 3,000 sources including articles, books, conference proceedings, government documents, and book chapters about public affairs. |
1914-present |
||
|
This database contains full text articles from over 500 scholarly journals and and indexing and abstracts from 2,900 journal titles. |
1989-present |
||
|
Multidisplinary database with access to nearly 20,000 journals, magazines, and newspapers. |
1905-present |
||
|
PsycINFO, from the American Psychological Association, contains over 3 million citations and summaries of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations. |
1887-present |
||
|
Roper iPoll archives datasets from thousands of surveys with national adult, state, foreign, and special subpopulation samples. |
1935-present |
||
|
Sage Knowledge provides full text access to more than 200 social science encyclopedias and over 100 handbooks. |
1994-present |
||
|
Sociological Abstracts indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines. |
1952-present |
||
|
Provides indexing and citation analysis for over 20,000 journals from a wide range of disciplines. |
1898-present |