Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Produced by the Buros Institute, the Mental Measurements Yearbook (MMY) provides users with a comprehensive guide to over 2,000 contemporary testing instruments. |
1986-present |
||
|
Psychology Database provides abstracts and indexing for more than 1,000 titles, with over 540 titles available in full text. |
1980-present |
||
|
PsycINFO, from the American Psychological Association, contains over 3 million citations and summaries of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations. |
1887-present |
||
|
PsycTESTS is a resource for ready-to-use tests and measures featuring instruments that are relevant to psychology and related fields, such as psychiatry, education, medicine, and social work. |
1900-present |
||
|
Annual Reviews critically reviews the most significant primary research literature to guide researchers to the principal contributions of their field. |
2007-present |
||
|
ASSIA is designed to serve the information needs of the caring professions, including practitioners, researchers, and students in healthcare, social services, education, and related areas |
1987-present |
||
|
Provides access to actual therapy sessions, re-enacted therapy sessions, and scripted sessions designed by counseling professionals to illustrate common issues and scenarios. |
Current |
||
|
Credo Reference provides access to hundreds of reference books (encyclopedias, dictionaries, biographies, quotations) from over 70 academic publishers. |
2000-present |
||
|
The DSM Library provides access to the DSM-5 which is used by health professionals, social workers, and forensic and legal specialists to diagnose and classify mental disorders. |
2013-present |
||
|
Multidisplinary database with access to nearly 20,000 journals, magazines, and newspapers. |
1905-present |
||
|
PsycARTICLES is a database of full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. |
1894-present |
||
|
PubMed provides access to MEDLINE, the National Library of Medicine database of citations and abstracts in the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, health care systems, and |
1950-present |
||
|
Sage Knowledge provides full text access to more than 200 social science encyclopedias and over 100 handbooks. |
1994-present |
||
|
Full text access to more than 1,200 journals from the Elsevier Science journal collection, indexing for 1,300 more. |
1960s-present |
||
|
Social Science Database provides access to over 1,000 scholarly journal titles, with around 700 available in full text. |
1980-present |
||
|
Sociological Abstracts indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines. |
1952-present |
||
|
Provides indexing and citation analysis for over 20,000 journals from a wide range of disciplines. |
1898-present |
||
|
Contains over 50 million records cataloged by OCLC member libraries throughout the world: Appalachian State University Library is a member (OCLC member code=NJB). |
1000 BC-present |