Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Business research from journals, trade publications, market research reports, dissertations, and working papers. Full text for over 6,000 business publications. |
Full text 1991-present | Indexing 1905-present |
||
|
|
Ad Age and Datacenter provides news, reports, and statistics about the advertising industry. |
Current |
|
|
Provides full text access for more than 1,100 peer-reviewed business publications. |
1886-present |
||
|
IBISWorld’s industry research reports offer the very latest content on every U.S. industry. |
2010-present |
||
|
MarketResearch.com Academic reports offer analysis of the market rather than shear numbers culled from secondary data. |
1995-present |
||
|
Statista is a statistics portal that integrates data on media, business, finance, politics, and a wide variety of other areas of interest or markets on over 60,000 topics from 18,000 sources. |
Current |
||
|
Wall Street Journal; Eastern Edition The financial newspaper of record offering in-depth coverage of national and international finance as well as coverage of hard news. |
1984-present |
||
|
Market Research and American Business provides a unique insight into the American consumer boom of the mid-20th century through access to market research reports and supporting docum |
1935-1965 |
||
|
The Business Market Research Collection allows users to conduct company, industry, economic and geopolitical market research. |
1986-present |
||
|
Find data about U.S. companies. Identify company ownership and sales volume. Research local businesses and markets. |
2013-present |
||
|
Provides full text to nearly 500 journals plus citations, with abstracts, to over 600 journals, books, and working papers. |
1969-present |
||
|
Entrepreneurial Studies Source™ offers users full text for more than 125 key periodicals, 135 reference books, numerous case studies, thousands of company profiles and over 600 |
2000-present |
||
|
This publication is an indispensable resource for anyone wanting to understand the context of global trade and finance. |
1996-present |
||
|
This resource brings together manuscript, printed and visual primary source materials for the study of global commodities in world history. |
10200 BCE-present |
||
|
Nexis Uni™ features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis®—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790. |
1975-present |
||
|
American Consumer Culture provides a unique insight into the American consumer boom of the mid-20th century through access to market research reports and supporting documents. |
1935-1965 |
||
|
Provides information on 50000+ companies, 215 countries, 2000+ industries, live news feeds, 500 new comment and news articles per week, details of 3,000+ financial deals per month. |
Current |
||
|
Morningstar, Inc. is a provider of independent investment research in the United States and in major international markets. |
Current |
||
|
Abstracts and full-text (in .pdf) of working papers from the National Bureau of Economic Research. |
1998-present |
||
|
Newspaper Source Plus provides full text coverage for 730 national & international newspapers. |
2000-present |
||
|
PsycINFO, from the American Psychological Association, contains over 3 million citations and summaries of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations. |
1887-present |
||
|
Sociological Abstracts indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines. |
1952-present |
||
|
Statista is a statistics portal that integrates data on media, business, finance, politics, and a wide variety of other areas of interest or markets on over 60,000 topics from 18,000 sources. |
Current |
||
|
Featuring over 20,000 scholarly and professional books, handbooks, dictionaries, companions, and landmark book series. |
2005-present |
||
|
|
Provides competitive intelligence and prospecting data on advertisers and advertising agencies. |
Current |
|
|
Contains over 50 million records cataloged by OCLC member libraries throughout the world: Appalachian State University Library is a member (OCLC member code=NJB). |
1000 BC-present |