Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Provides access to journal articles, book reviews, and dissertations. Covers U.S. and Canadian history. |
1955-present |
||
|
Provides citations to articles and essays from over 1,000 journals, monographic series, reports, commentaries, and review essays. |
1800s-present |
||
|
Sources include books, journal articles, essays, conference papers, and US and Canadian government documents. |
1500s-present |
||
|
Presents a unique insight into interactions between American Indians and Europeans from their earliest contact. |
1493-2010 |
||
|
From historic pressings to contemporary periodicals, explore nearly 200 years of Indigenous print journalism from the U.S. and Canada. |
1828-2016 |
||
|
More than 7,000 videos including commercial and governmental news, archival footage, public affairs footage, and important documentaries. |
1500s-present |
||
|
|
The Archive of Americana features over 1,375 newspaper titles from all 50 states, more than 100,000 books, broadsides and pamphlets, and much more. |
1639-1980 |
|
|
Archives Unbound presents topically-focused digital collections of historical documents. |
1500-present |
||
|
Art Abstracts indexes over 400 English and foreign-language periodicals, yearbooks, and museum bulletins. Includes nearly 120 titles in full text. |
1984-present |
||
|
Covering content for more than 55 years of art journalism, this retrospective resource includes articles, interviews, reviews and much more from over 600 publications. |
1929-1984 |
||
|
Nexis Uni™ features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis®—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790. |
1975-present |
||
|
Music & Performing Arts combines music audio and video that spans all time periods, and includes hundreds of thousands of seminal artists. |
Medieval-present |
||
|
Offers full-text and full-image articles for 13 large American daily newspapers and two daily British Newspapers (The Guardian and The Observer) |
1764-2005 |
||
|
The latest release of Smithsonian Global Sound (2022) includes 3,112 albums, equalling 45,176 tracks. |
1900s-present |