Find a database
Databases starting with: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
|
The authoritative resource for music research with over 52,000 articles written by nearly 9,000 scholars charting the diverse history, theory, and cultures of music aroun |
Ancient times-present |
|
|
Harper's Weekly, America's leading 19th century illustrated newspaper |
1857-1877 |
|
|
ProQuest Health & Medical Complete provides in-depth coverage from over 1,500 publications with almost 1,300 available in full text and of these, over 900 include MEDLINE® indexin |
1981-present |
|
|
The Health Poll database is a comprehensive database for health-related U.S. survey questions, covering eighty years of national polling. |
1935-present |
|
|
Provides full text access to more than 540 scholarly journals and citations with abstracts to 800 other magazines and health care publications. |
1984-present |
|
|
ProQuest Health Management provides access for around 800 key journals in the field of health administration. |
1911-present |
|
|
Researchers can use HeritageQuest Online to find their ancestors, trace their paths across America, and learn what life was like in the areas where they settled. |
1700s-present |
|
|
The collection features over 200 Spanish-language newspapers published in the U.S. during the 19th and 20th centuries. |
1808-1980 |
|
|
The experience and impact of Hispanic Americans as recorded by the news media, 1704 to 2009. |
1704-2009 |
|
|
Provides citations with abstracts to over 1,700 journals,book and media reviews, and dissertations. |
1955-present |
|
|
A collection of primary and secondary sources on global history from ancient times to the present day. |
1900-present |
|
|
|
Downloadable audio and ebooks on a variety of topics, including language learning, history, biography, classic literature, and more. Compatible with all popular e-readers that support apps. |
Varies |
|
IBISWorld’s industry research reports offer the very latest content on every U.S. industry. |
2010-present |
|
|
ICPSR (Inter-University Consortium for Political and Social Research) offers more than 500,000 digital files containing social science research data. |
1940-present |
|
|
The IEEE Xplore digital library provides access to nearly 200 journals published by the IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) and its publishing partners. |
1893-present |
|
|
Presents a unique insight into interactions between American Indians and Europeans from their earliest contact. |
1493-2010 |
|
|
From historic pressings to contemporary periodicals, explore nearly 200 years of Indigenous print journalism from the U.S. and Canada. |
1828-2016 |
|
|
Indexes articles from over 10,000 journals from over 250 publishers. Covers all academic disciplines but strength is in science and technology journals. |
1988-present |
|
|
The IBSS includes over 3 million bibliographic references to journal articles and to books, reviews and selected chapters dating back to 1951. |
1951-present |
|
|
Provides histories of companies that are a leading influence in a particular industry or geographic location. For students, job candidates, business executives, historians and investors. |
1988-present |