Find a database
Databases starting with: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Having trouble accessing a database? Report a problem.
| Database | Description | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
|
Provides access to NC Statutes and Session Laws; Legislation/Bills; Committee Assignments; audio broadcasts of House and Senate sessions; Legislative Calendar; and Citizen Guide. |
1985-present |
|
|
Newspapers.com North Carolina Collection. 3.5 million pages of digitized content from over 1,000 North Carolina county newspapers. |
1764-1999 |
|
|
North Carolina Maps is a comprehensive, online collection of historic maps of the Tar Heel State. |
1500s-present |
|
|
The North Carolina Periodicals Index indexes over 60 journals and magazines published in North Carolina periodicals. |
1992-present |
|
|
Provides access to current and historic publications produced by North Carolina state government. |
1777-present |
|
|
NoveList provides subject heading access, reviews, annotations, and much more for over 250,000 fiction titles, and 50,000 non-fiction titles. |
1900s-present |
|
|
ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source provides abstracting and indexing for more than 850 journal titles, with over 715 titles in full-text. |
1976-present |
|
|
|
Online access to 30,000+ technical books, videos, interactive tutorials, case studies, learning paths, and audio books from O'Reilly & Associates and other publishers. |
2004-present |
|
Contains records of digital resources from open-archive collections worldwide. More than 23 million records representing digital resources from more than 1,100 contributors. |
1900-present |
|
|
Specifics on various jobs and careers, including working conditions, educational or training requirements, pay, and future outlook. |
Current |
|
|
The opinions of the Supreme Court of the United States are published officially in a set of case books called the United States Reports. |
1991-present |
|
|
Find free, open textbooks for frequently taught courses at North Carolina’s colleges and universities. |
Current |
|
|
Find ebooks from libraries across the country. Create a username and password to borrow up to five books at a time. |
1500-present |
|
|
The purpose of the Open Video Project is to collect and make available a repository of digitized video content for the digital video, multimedia retrieval, digital library, and other communities. |
1897-present |
|
|
An open access discovery tool searching over 240 million works, similar in scope to Google Scholar. Linking to full text of OA content, but not to our subscribed resources. |
1600s-present |
|
|
EBSCO Open Dissertations makes electronic theses and dissertations (ETDs) more accessible to researchers worldwide. |
1900-present |
|
|
Opera in Video contains five hundred hours of the most important opera performances, captured on video through staged productions, interviews, and documentaries. |
Renaissance-present |
|
|
Organ Cinema is an ever-expanding filmed encyclopedia of the organ and its history and repertoire, created by Fugue State Films and the Royal College of Organists. |
2008 - present |
|
|
Find research results from the Department of Energy (DOE) Office of Scientific and Technical Information (OSTI). |
1947-present |
|
|
North Carolina’s premier travel, food, and culture publication, available in full text online. |
1933-present (3 year embargo) |